DirectoryDirectory

Directory

Directory

Search
Name Lab/Division Keyword
Benucci, Andrea Team Leader, Laboratory for Neural Circuits and Behavior optogenetics, recurrent neural networks, electrophysiology, artificial intelligence, decision-making
Fujisawa, Shigeyoshi Team Leader, Laboratory for Systems Neurophysiology Neurophysiology
Fukai, Tomoki
Team Leader, Laboratory for Neural Coding and Brain Computing
Computational Neuroscience, Machine Learning, Nonlinear Physics, Neural Networks
Director, RIKEN CBS–OMRON Collaboration Center (RBOmC)
Technologies for sensing the mental and body states of humans, Researches for analyzing, interpreting and modeling biological signals and mental process, Technologies for interactively sensing human-machine systems
Goda, Yukiko
Deputy Director, Center for Brain Science
Team Leader, Laboratory for Synaptic Plasticity and Connectivity
Synapse cell biology, Synaptic transmission and plasticity
Hirase, Hajime Team Leader, Laboratory for Neuron-Glia Circuitry brain, neuron, glia, cerebral vasculature
Hosoya, Toshihiko Team Leader, Laboratory for Local Neuronal Circuits
Itohara, Shigeyoshi Team Leader, Laboratory for Behavioral Genetics Mouse, Genetics, Behavior, Neuronal Circuit, Plasticity
Johansen, Joshua Team Leader, Laboratory for the Neural Circuitry of Learning and Memory neuromodulation, neuronal coding, behavior, Learning and Memory, Emotion
Kamiguchi, Hiroyuki
Deputy Director, Center for Brain Science
Team Leader, Laboratory for Neural Cell Dynamics
neural regeneration, axon guidance
Kato, Tadafumi
Team Leader, Laboratory for Molecular Dynamics of Mental Disorders
bipolar disorder, depression, mitochondrial DNA, genomics, animal models
Division Director, Research Resources Division
animal models, molecular genetics, omics analyses, imaging
Kazama, Hokto Team Leader, Laboratory for Circuit Mechanisms of Sensory Perception Sensory processing, Decoding, Neural circuits, Sensorimotor transformation
Kitajo, Keiichi Unit Leader, Rhythm-Based Brain Information Processing Unit Recording brain activity, Brain stimulation, Nonlinear neural dynamics
Komaki, Fumiyasu Unit Leader, Mathematical Informatics Collaboration Unit
Kuniyoshi, Yasuo
Director, RIKEN CBS–Toyota Collaboration Center (BTCC)
Unit Leader, Strategic Collaboration Unit, BTCC
Kuroda, Kumi Team Leader, Laboratory for Affiliative Social Behavior Parent-infant relationship in Mammals, Attachment, Parental behavior, Affiliative Social Behavior, Medial preoptic area
Launey, Thomas Team Leader, Laboratory for Synaptic Molecules of Memory Persistence bipolar disorder, depression, mitochondrial DNA, genomics, animal models
Mataga, Nobuko Unit Leader, Support Unit for Bio-Material Analysis, Research Resources Division (RRD) Technical Support Services (staff-run), Research Equipment Management (Shared experimental areas), Technical consulting, Research equipment and materials exhibition, Educational seminar
Matsuzaki, Masanori Team Leader, Brain Functional Dynamics Collaboration Laboratory
Mazuka, Reiko Team Leader, Laboratory for Language Development Psycholinguistics, Developmental Psychology, Phonological Development in Infancy and early childhood, Language Acquisition
McHugh, Thomas Team Leader, Laboratory for Circuit and Behavioral Physiology Learning, Hippocampus, electrophysiology, genetics, memory
Mikoshiba, Katsuhiko Team Leader, Laboratory for Developmental Neurobiology Development, Differentiation and Neural plasticity of the brain, Intracellular signal transduction in living cells, Molecular imaging of functional molecules in cells, Homeostasis of living body and its dysregulation, Structure and functional analysis of functional molecules in cells
Miyashita, Yasushi
Director, Center for Brain Science
Team Leader, Laboratory for Cognition Circuit Dynamics
Meta-cognition, Memory, Neural circuit, Magnetic resonance imaging, Optogenetics
Miyawaki, Atsushi
Team Leader, Laboratory for Cell Function Dynamics
Bioimaging, Fluorescent protein, chromophore
RIKEN CBS–Olympus Collaboration Center (BOCC)
Bioimaging, Fluorescent protein, chromophore
Moore, Adrian Team Leader, Laboratory for Neurodiversity neuron development, genetics, neuron function, stem cell
Murayama, Masanori Team Leader, Laboratory for Haptic Perception and Cognitive Physiology Consciousness, Perception, Mouse, Neocortex, Dendrite
Muto, Etsuko Team Leader, Laboratory for Molecular Biophysics allostericity, kinesin, microtubules, electrostatic interaction, single molecule imaging technique
Nakahara, Hiroyuki Team Leader, Laboratory for Integrated Theoretical Neuroscience Decision-making, Learning theory, Information geometry, Reinforcement learning, Social intelligence, Neural computation
Nakatomi, Hirofumi Team Leader, Biomedical Neural Dynamics Collaboration Laboratory
Okabe, Shigeo Team Leader, Brain Medical Science Collaboration Division
Okamoto, Hitoshi
Team Leader, Laboratory for Neural Circuit Dynamics of Decision Making
neural circuit manipulation, decision making, emotion and fear, social conflict and hierarchy, neural imaging
RIKEN CBS–KAO Collaboration Center (BKCC)
neural circuit manipulation, decision making, emotion and fear, social conflict and hierarchy, neural imaging
Okano, Hideyuki Team Leader, Laboratory for Marmoset Neural Architecture
Okanoya, Kazuo Team Leader, Cognition and Behavior Joint Research Laboratory Ethology, Biology, Psychology, Ecology, Neuroscience
Saido, Takaomi Team Leader, Laboratory for Proteolytic Neuroscience Alzheimer's disease, amyloid, tau, neuroinflammation, neurodegeneration
Shimoda, Shingo Unit Leader, Intelligent Behavior Control Unit, RIKEN CBS–Toyota Collaboration Center (BTCC) Intelligent Robotics, Rehabilitation System
Shimogori, Tomomi Team Leader, Laboratory for Molecular Mechanisms of Brain Development Cerebral cortex, thalamus
Takahashi, Eiki Unit Leader, Support Unit for Animal Resources Development, Research Resources Division (RRD) Laboratory Animal Science, Laboratory Animal Medicine
Takumi, Toru Team Leader, Laboratory for Mental Biology Autism, Mental disorders, Sleep, Circadian rhythm
Tanaka, Keiji
Team Leader, Laboratory for Cognitive Brain Mapping
Mechanisms of cognitive brain functions, Functional magnetic resonance imaging, Single-cell recordings in behaving animals, Effects of functional blockage on animal behavior
Division Director, Integrative Computational Brain Science Collaboration Division
Unit Leader, Support Unit for Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Research Resources Division (RRD)
Study for the mechanisms of high-order brain functions, Functional magnetic resonance imaging, Noninvasive measurement of brain functions, Blood oxygenation level dependent (BOLD) signal
Unit Leader, Data-driven Brain Science Collaboration Unit
Tanaka, Motomasa Team Leader, Laboratory for Protein Conformation Diseases Neuropsychiatric disease, Protein aggregation, Amyloid, Nascent chain biology
Tanifuji, Manabu Team Leader, Laboratory for Integrative Neural Systems Object recognition, functional imaging, functional structure
Toyoizumi, Taro Team Leader, Laboratory for Neural Computation and Adaptation Computational Neuroscience, Information Statistical Dynamics, Neural Learning theory
Yamaguchi, Yoko Unit Leader, Neuroinformatics Unit Neuroionformatics, Open Science, Computational neuroscience, Brain Dynamics, Data Driven Brain Science
Yamakawa, Kazuhiro Team Leader, Laboratory for Neurogenetics epilepsy, autism, Down syndrome, gene, mouse model
Yamamori, Tetsuo Team Leader, Laboratory for Molecular Analysis of Higher Brain Function Brain, Primate Specific, Psychiatoric Disorder, Neural Networks, Epigenetics
Yoshihara, Yoshihiro Team Leader, Laboratory for Systems Molecular Ethology olfaction, neural circuit, behavior, consciousness, claustrum
Yoshikawa, Takeo Team Leader, Laboratory for Molecular Psychiatry Psychiatric illness, Molecular genetics, Animal model, iPS cell, Lipid
No results found for your query.