Brain Science Training Program

Schedule (Date & time are subject to change, please check this web-page periodically for updates)

date   Title Lecturer
I. Cellular architecture and function 
2019/9/17 1 Course Overview & The development and meaning of dendrite arbor shape Adrian Moore 
2019/9/24 2 Student Presentation Workshop Amanda Alvarez
2019/10/1 3 Synapses Yukiko Goda
2019/10/8 4 Brain Development: Intrinsic and Extrinsic factors Tomomi Shimogori
II. Systems   
2019/10/15 5 Neural dynamics Keiichi Kitajo
2019/10/29 6 Cognition and executive function Keiji Tanaka
2019/11/5 7 Cerebellum  Thomas Launey 
2019/11/19 8 Vision: low-level visual processing Andrea Benucci
2019/11/26 9 Network, dynamics and disorders in the brain Takamitsu Watanabe (Miyashita lab)
2019/12/3 10 Somatosensory Masanori Murayama
III. Computational Methods 
2019/12/17 11 Multiscale computations of human brain Rei Akaishi
2020/1/7 12 Theoretical Models Taro Toyoizumi 
2020/1/14 13 Neurological background of Behavior Control Shingo Shimoda
2020/1/21 14 Computations for social decision-making Hiroyuki Nakahara
2020/1/28 15 Midterm exam  (starting at 3:30pm)  
2020/2/4 16 Statistical Modeling Takeru Matsuda (Komaki lab)
17 Digital Brain Atlasing Alexander Woodward
2020/2/18 18 Statistics for neuroscience Hideaki Shimazaki
(Kyoto Univ./Honda)
IV. Technology  
2020/2/25 19 Genetic tools & approaches in neuroscience Thomas McHugh
2020/3/3 20 TBD Cancelled Atsushi Miyawaki
V. Learning and Memory 
2020/5/21 21 Learning and memory Thomas McHugh
2020/6/11 22 Olfaction Yoshihiro Yoshihara
2020/3/31

( 2:00-3:30)

Introductory Python (Optional) Cancelled Andrea Benucci
2020/5/14 23 Drosophila Neurobiology Hokto Kazama
2020/6/15 24 Neuronal Oscillations Shigeyoshi Fujisawa
VI. Emotion and Social Behaviors 
2020/6/4 25 Language Development Reiko Mazuka
2020/4/28 26 Student Presentation   
2020/5/12 27 Parent and infant relationship Kumi Kuroda
2020/5/19 28 Emotion Joshua Johansen
2020/5/26 29 Social Behavior Hitoshi Okamoto
VII. Diseases  
2020/6/2 30 (16:30-17:50) Prion Motomasa Tanaka
30 (18:10-19:30) Brain Disorders Ryo Endo
2020/5/28 31
(4:30-6:00pm)
Mood disorder Tadafumi Kato
2020/6/9 32 (4:30-6:00pm) Modeling Alzheimer’s disease in model animals Hiroki Sasaguri (Dr.Saido's lab)
2020/6/16 33 Final exam  
2020/6/30 34 Course Review / Graduation Ceremony Andrea Benucci