Brain Science Training Program

Schedule (Date & time are subject to change, please check this web-page periodically for updates)

Depending on the situation of COVID-19 outbreak, lectures will be held via online only.

Date   Title Lecturer
I. Cellular architecture and function 
2020/9/15 1 Course Overview & The development and meaning of dendrite arbor shape Adrian Moore
2020/9/29 2 Student Presentation Workshop PDFA
2020/10/6 3 Synapses Yukiko Goda
2020/10/13 4 Brain Development: Intrinsic and Extrinsic factors Tomomi Shimogori
II. Systems    
2020/10/20 5 Behavioral Methods Kazuhisa Shibata
2020/11/10   Optional class (Journal club presentation/ Introductory Python)    
2020/11/17 6 Neural dynamics Keiichi Kitajo
2020/11/24 7 Olfaction Yoshihiro Yoshihara
2020/12/1 8 Vision: low-level visual processing Andrea Benucci
2020/12/8 9 Somatosensory Masanori Murayama
2020/12/15 10 TBD Lukas Schmitt
III. Computational Method
2020/12/22 11 Multiscale computations of human brain Rei Akaishi
2021/1/12 12 Theoretical Models Taro Toyoizumi
2021/1/19 13 Neurological background of Behavior Control Shingo Shimoda
2021/2/9 14 TBD Takuya Isomura
  Optional class (Journal club presentation/ Introductory Python)    
2021/2/16 15 Midterm exam  
2021/3/2 16-1 Statistical Modeling Takeru Matsuda 
16-2 Digital Brain Atlasing Alexander Woodward
IV. Technology    
2021/3/9 17 Genetic tools & approaches in neuroscience Thomas McHugh
2021/3/16 18-1 TBD Henrik Skibbe
18-2 Mood disorder  *Rescheduled Tadafumi Kato
V. Learning and Memory
2021/3/23 19 Learning and memory Thomas McHugh
2021/3/30 20 Drosophila Neurobiology Hokto Kazama
2021/4/6 21-1 TBD Asuka Takeishi
21-2 Neuronal Oscillations Shigeyoshi Fujisawa
VI. Emotion and Social Behaviors
2021/4/13 22 Language Development Reiko Mazuka
2021/4/20 23 Student Presentation   
2021/4/27 24 Parent and infant relationship Kumi Kuroda
2021/5/11 25 Emotion Joshua Johansen
2021/5/18 26 Social Behavior Hitoshi Okamoto
VII. Diseases    
2021/5/25 27 Network, dynamics and disorders in the brain Takamitsu Watanabe (The Univ. of Tokyo)
2021/6/1 28-1 Prion Motomasa Tanaka
28-2 Brain Disorders Ryo Endo
     Mood disorder   *Shift to reschedule on March 16 Tadafumi Kato
2021/6/8 29-1 Synapse pathology in psychiatric disorders Akiko Hayashi-Takagi
29-2 Alzheimer's disease Hiroki Sasaguri (Dr.Saido's lab)
2021/6/15 30 Final exam   
2021/6/22 31 Course Review / Graduation Ceremony Andrea Benucci